KalliKids Privacy Policy

KalliKids Privacy Policy

KalliKids Limited ("we" or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we take this subject very seriously.

 
This policy, together with our Terms of Website Use (and any other
documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data collected or provided will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to us you agree to the terms of this policy.
 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is KalliKids Limited, Bishops House, South Road, Brighton, BN1 6SB.
 

Information we may collect from you

 
We may collect and process the following data about you:
 
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the KalliKids website (KalliKids.com).
  • This includes information provided at the time of registering to use KalliKids.com, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion and when you report a problem with KalliKids.com.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to KalliKids.com including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual person, whether adult or child.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies help to deliver you a better and more personalised service from KalliKids.com. Cookies help to:
  • Estimate audience size and usage pattern.
  • Understand user preferences so that the website can be better
    adapted.
  • Store limited information so that the website can be personalised.
  • Speed up searches for children’s activities, Meet-Me days and
    other items on KalliKids.com.
  • Recognise users when they return to KalliKids.com.
 
The following standard types of cookies, used across the internet, may be used during your visit to KalliKids.com:
  • Analytical cookies which count visitors and analyse how users of the website use the pages and move around.
  • Session cookies which are deleted after each visit.
  • Persistent cookies which are valid across visits. For example, these cookies are used to avoid users providing the same information at every visit (country of residence for example).
  • Email cookies which are set on your computer by an email and are accessed by websites at subsequent visits.
  • Third party cookies which are used by website partners, for example, to help measure site visitors.
You may at any stage refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies, for
KalliKids.com or for any other website. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of KalliKids.com. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to KalliKids.com.
 

By continuing to use KalliKids.com without activating your browser to block cookies, you agree to us using cookies on KalliKids.com.

The cookies we use help to improve the user experience, for example, by identifying areas where users are not quickly finding what they are looking for.

Please note that our advertisers and people who link to KalliKids.com may also use cookies, over which we have no control and accept no liability.  

 

Notice Regarding Online Behavioral Advertising

We allow third party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our Web site.These  companies may use non-personally identifiable information
(e.g. click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice visit the NAI at http://www.networkadvertising.org.To
opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices.
 

Where information is stored

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.  

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password
which enables you to access certain parts of KalliKids.com, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal
data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to KalliKids.com; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


What information is used for

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To send you newsletters and other communications from time to time. 
  • To ensure that content from KalliKids.com is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.   

We will only contact you by e-mail with information relevant to
the information you have provided and the preferences you have noted.

Subject to the points below, we do not currently intend to share your information with third parties but if we do so in the future, we will first
notify you and give you the option to opt out of receiving any communications from such third parties.  

At KalliKids we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, parents in south London with children under five years old). We may make use of personal data to provide those relevant advertisements to you.


Disclosure of your information

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about those by (post, telephone or email). 

 

Your rights

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form). 
 
KalliKids.com may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of children’s activity providers, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check the policies of those partners before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

Changes to the KalliKids Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 
 

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Got it!

Home-based Job




Kallikids Facebook Kallikids Twitter Kallikids Google+ Kallikids Pinterest Kallikids Instagram Kallikids Linkedin

© KalliKids 2017